Slothtrader Forums  

Go Back   Slothtrader Forums > Slothtrader Support
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2009, 02:43 PM
ara
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default sloth trade install problem

Hi Rowan!

I read good things about your script and i would like to try it!
I've installed it but I can't make it work. I can enter in the admin area and make all setups but in the site the trades don't work!

If you want to help me,please, I will really apreciatte your efforts!

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2009, 09:49 PM
pornsprite
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi,

I am a newbie too, but since I have joined the community, I thought I would try and help you out, if I could.

I lot of us newbies seem to over look, two important parts of making SlothTrader work on our sites properly. There are two scripts in the the sloth_trader directory that must be incorporated (added) to you site pages. sloth_out.php must be the script that captures the data you send from your site and sloth_in.php must be the script that captures the data that comes into your site.

To use sloth_in.php, I added this to my index.php page at the top of the page.
PHP Code:
<?php include('sloth_in.php'); ?>
I added sloth_out.php to every link on my site like this
PHP Code:
 <a href=sloth_out.php?url=somesitefullurl&pct=70 
.

This information is better described on the admin page in the bottom left hand corner of the page. I hope this information helps you.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2009, 07:31 PM
ara
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks for your help Pornsprite but I did those 2 things by the book and still dont work this is the message I receive ---You don't have permission to access /trade/sloth_out.php on this server.---


Please check this url may be will will have an ideea

h**p://tight-tiny-teens dot net/trade/

You will find only one link because I just want first to find out how the trader work before get in some trades and ruin them all.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2009, 06:26 PM
pornsprite
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

This is a guess on my part. Try changing the permissions on sloth_out.php to group and other readable and executable. If you have ssh access, you can run this command "chmod go+rx sloth_out.php". if you do not have command line access do the same with your control panel If this fixes your 403 error, you may need to change the permissions on the rest of the php scripts in your trade directory.

I looked at you main page and you need to add, the trade directory to your include path for sloth_in.php and the error message on your main page will go away or comment out the include if error messages are being generated with the correct path
PHP Code:
 include('trade/sloth_in.php'); 
//include('trade/sloth_in.php'); 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-31-2009, 03:10 AM
Dred
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I checked out the links on your site and they're setup wrong...

this:
h**p://tight-tiny-teens dot net/sloth_out.php?url=http://galleries.payserve.com/1/35674/25475/index.html/&pct=70&f=1

should be:
h**p://tight-tiny-teens dot net/sloth_out.php?pct=70&f=1&url=http://galleries.payserve.com/1/35674/25475/index.html/

The outbound codes are setup wrong on the admin page:
Quote:
OUTBOUND CODE: (click)
To gallery only (no skim): sloth_out.php?url=http://gallery.url
To trade only (perm link): sloth_out.php?trade=domain.com
To gallery with trade skim: sloth_out.php?url=http://gallery.url&pct=skim_percent eg, pct=70 sends to galleries an average 70% of the time, and trades 30% of the time.
First click to gallery always: sloth_out.php?url=http://gallery.url&pct=skim_percent&f=1


They should read:
Quote:
OUTBOUND CODE: (click)
To gallery only (no skim): sloth_out.php?url=http://gallery.url
To trade only (perm link): sloth_out.php?trade=domain.com
To gallery with trade skim: sloth_out.php?pct=skim_percent&url=http://gallery.url eg, pct=70 sends to galleries an average 70% of the time, and trades 30% of the time.
First click to gallery always: sloth_out.php?pct=skim_percent&f=1&url=http://gallery.url


The &url= should ALWAYS be last.

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-31-2009, 04:12 PM
pornsprite
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Dred, I thought that was the case, but I like to follow the rules, Maybe things will work better for me now.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-31-2009, 05:18 PM
Dred
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pornsprite
Dred, I thought that was the case, but I like to follow the rules, Maybe things will work better for me now.
The "rules" need to be corrected. If everyone followed the examples on the admin page all of our links/sites wouldn't be working thus becoming a reason to move to another script.

Rowan, you really should correct the outbound code examples shown on the admin.

You have to wonder how many others ran into this issue, didn't check or post here and just moved on to another script.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-02-2009, 12:06 PM
rowan's Avatar
rowan rowan is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 448
Default

Actually the url= parameter can appear anywhere in the sloth_out.php line, but it's probably good practice to have it last. I can't modify the code at the moment because of my dodgy internet connection (it's been half dead for 5 days - this thread took about a minute to load) but I'll try to keep it in mind.

Remember that (for now) urls need to be encoded by your thumb script, any gallery with a & or ? in it is going to cause problems.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-02-2009, 01:02 PM
Dred
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rowan
Remember that (for now) urls need to be encoded by your thumb script, any gallery with a & or ? in it is going to cause problems.
yup, i forgot to mention that...my bad.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-16-2014, 08:46 AM
wedy wedy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Question again a install.problem.

Years ago i used Sloth trader.
I have now tried to install it again but i have some problems.

The Admin and Edit trade page are load much to slow.
after 20 seconds i get this message:

ERROR: Cannot open ./sloth_data/sloth_indtrade_penispic.org.inc.php for write.
Please check file/folder permissions and re-submit.

Quick fix: chmod 777 the sloth_data folder
Better fix: chown all files in the sloth_data folder to the owner:group of the web server (usually nobody:nobody or www:www)

My sloth_date folder is chmod to 777 and the server don't accept the chown option.
Can somebody help me with this problem?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.